跳到主要內容區塊

Top

108 學年度外國學生招生簡章 (Admission Application for International Degree Students)

國立中山大學108學年度外國學生招生簡章( Admission Application for International Degree Students)

1、申請資格   Eligibility

外國學生申請資格及規定依據教育部『外國學生來臺就學辦法』,辦法如經修訂,將以教育部公告為準。

有關『外國學生來臺就學辦法』之最新訊息請逕洽中華民國教育部。

(一)申請者需符合中華民國教育部公布之外國學生來臺就學辦法第二條所稱外國學生身份者得以外國學 生身分申請入學。外國學生定義如下:

1.具外國國籍且未曾具有中華民國國籍(*註 1),於申請時不具僑生資格者,得申請入學。

2.具外國國籍且符合下列規定,於申請時並已連續居留海外(*註 2)六年以上者(*註 3),得申請入學。

a.申請時兼具中華民國國籍,應自始未曾在臺設有戶籍 (需註記自始未曾在臺設有戶籍之聲明具結 書)。

b.申請前曾兼具中華民國國籍,於申請時已不具中華民國籍者,應自內政部許可喪失中華民國國籍 之日起至申請時已滿八年。

c.前 2 項均未曾以僑生身分在臺就學,且未於當學年度接受海外聯合招生委員會分發。

3.依教育合作協議,由外國政府、機構或學校遴薦來臺就學之外國國民,其自始未曾在臺設有戶籍者 ,經教育部核准,得申請入學。

4.具外國國籍,兼具香港或澳門永久居留資格,且未曾在臺設有戶籍,申請時於香港、澳門或海外連 續居留滿六年以上者。

5.曾為大陸地區人民具外國國籍且未曾在臺設有戶籍,申請時已連續居留海外六年以上者。

6.外國學生申請來台就學,以一次為限。於完成申請就學學校學程後,除申請碩士班以上學程,得依 本校規定申請入學。如繼續在臺就學者,其入學方式應與我國內一般學生相同。

(二)不曾在臺遭其他大學校院退學。

(三)外國學生來臺就學後,於就學期間在臺初設戶籍登記、戶籍遷入登記、歸化或回復中華民國國籍者, 喪失外國學生身分,應予退學。

 

如違反中華民國教育部公布之外國學生來臺就學辦法之申請者,經查證屬實後,撤銷入學資格、開除學籍 或本校畢業資格,且不發給任何學歷證明。

 

Applicants' eligibility is based on "MOE Regulations Regarding International Students Undertaking Studies in Taiwan". If the MOE Regulations are updated, these Regulations announced by the MOE will take priority. For updated information relating to the MOE Regulations, please contact the MOE directly.

(1) Applicants must qualify for legal student status in compliance with Article 2 of the Ministry of Education's Regulations Regarding International Students Undertaking Studies in Taiwan". International students are defined as follows:

a. Individuals of foreign nationality, who has never held nationality status from the Republic of China and does not possess an overseas Chinese student status at the time of application, are qualified to apply for admission under this regulation.

b. Individuals of foreign nationality, pursuant to the following regulations and who held residency overseas continuously for no less than 6 years, are also qualified to apply for admission under this regulation.

i. An individual who also is a national of the R.O.C., but does not hold or has had a household registration in Taiwan.

ii. An individual who also was a national of the R.O.C. but has no R.O.C. nationality at the time of their application shall have an annulled status regarding their R.O.C. nationality for no less than 8 years after an annulment of R.O.C. nationality by the Ministry of the Interior.

iii. Regarding individuals mentioned in both of the above articles must not have studied in Taiwan as overseas Chinese student nor received placement permission during the same year of the application by the University Entrance Committee for Overseas Chinese Students.

c. According to the Education Cooperation Framework Agreement, a foreign national, who was selected by a foreign government, organization, or school and does not hold a R.O.C. household registration from the time of his/her birth is not subject to the limitations as prescribed in Paragraph 2, is eligible to apply with approval from Ministry of Education.

d. An applicant of foreign nationality, concurrently holding a permanent residence status in Hong Kong or Macao, having no history of a household registration record in Taiwan and, at the time of application, has resided in Hong Kong, Macao, or another foreign country continuously for no less than 6 years.

e. An applicant being a former citizen of Mainland China and holds a foreign nationality, having no history of household registration record in Taiwan, and at the time of application, has resided overseas continuously for no less than 6 years.

(2) Upon completion of the course of study, at a school in Taiwan, to which an international student has applied, the student's admission to higher academic levels shall be handled in a manner identical to the procedures of admission for local students An exception is that an application for a master’s degree or higher levels of graduate studies can be processed under the procedures of each individual school.

(3) An individual who has never been dismissed by other universities in Taiwan.

(4) During the course of study in Taiwan, international students, who have undertaken initial household registration, resident registration, naturalization or restoration of the R.O.C. nationality, will lose their international student status and shall be dismissed by the school.

(5) During the course of study in Taiwan, international students, who have undertaken initial household registration, resident registration, naturalization or restoration of the R.O.C. nationality, will lose their international student status and shall be dismissed by the school.

Violation of any regulation of MOE Regulations Regarding International Students Undertaking Studies in Taiwan will result in immediate cancellation of the applicant’s admission or the deprivation of the applicant’s recognized status as NSYSU registered student, or revocation of applicant’s NSYSU diploma. No certificates will be awarded.

 

2、申請及放榜時程   Admission Schedule

招生審查作業 秋季班時程 春季班時程
學生申請作業 2019.01.15~ 2019.03.31 2019.08.01~ 2019.09.30
學校審查作業 2019.04.01~ 2019.05.15 2019.10.01~ 2019.11.15
公告錄取生 2019.06.15 前 2019.12.15 前
錄取生回覆就讀意願及核發入學許可 2019.06.30 前 2019.12.31 前
備取學生遞補作業 2019.07.01 後 2020.01.01 後
備取生回覆就讀意願及核發入學許可 2019.07.31 前 2020.01.31 前
Application Process Fall semester Spring semester
Online application service opens for 2018 2019.01.15~ 2019.03.31 2019.08.01~ 2019.09.30
Selection process 2019.04.01~ 2019.05.15 2019.10.01~ 2019.11.15
Notification of selection result Before 2019.06.15 Before 2019.12.15
Admitted applicants reply Acceptance Feedback School issues Letter of Acceptance Before 2019.06.30 Before 2019.12.31
Notification for waiting list applicants From 2019.07.01 From 2020.01.01
Notified waiting list applicants reply Acceptance Feedback School issues Letter of Acceptance Before 2019.07.31 Before 2020.01.31

 

3、申請方式   How to Apply

(一)申請期限內於外國學生線上申請系統完成註冊申請作業,網址為: http://admission.nsysu.edu.tw/eoiaform/passportMember/login

(二)線上申請及上傳要求文件完成並送出。

(三)申請者至多可申請兩個系所,而一個系所至多申請一個組別;若申請兩個系所者,須上傳兩份個別 系所之申請文件;經錄取者僅能選擇一系所辦理報到及註冊入學。

(四)所寄資料請自行備份留存,經本校審核後,不論錄取與否,文件均留校存查不予退還。

 

(1) Application form can ONLY be completed online. Please visit http://admission.nsysu.edu.tw/eoiaform/passportMember/login

(2) Please complete application procedure online, upload all required document and press “Submit”. Only applications completed and received before the application due date can be accepted.

(3) Each applicant may apply for two undergraduate/graduate programs at most, and one group within one undergraduate/graduate program at most; when applying for two undergraduate/graduate programs, please submit required documents individually for each program. Applicants accepted for both programs can only choose to accept and enroll in one program.

(4) All documents submitted with the application will not be returned regardless of applicant’s admission status. Please keep personal copy for future reference.

 

4、申請文件   Online Admission Application

請於申請期限截止前上傳下列表件:

(一) 最高學歷證明文件影本及歷年成績單影本:

1. 由原畢業學校開立之中文或英文畢業證書影本

(1)報名大學部者須繳交高中畢業證書,碩士班者繳交大學畢業證書,博士班者繳交碩士畢業證 書。持中華民國學歷者,應繳交中文畢業證書。

(2)若為應屆畢業生須繳交就讀學校開立之中文或英文在學證明。

2. 由原畢業學校開立之中文或英文之歷年成績單影本 申請博士班者,需加繳大學歷年成績單。

(二) 中文或英文之財力證明:

1.金額須達美金 4,000 元或臺幣 12 萬元以上。

2.全額獎學金得主可以獎學金證明書代替(不接受獎學金申請表) 。

3.若財力證明非申請者本人所有,須附上資助者親筆聲明書,敘明與申請者之關係並保證負擔申請 者在臺留學所有費用。

(三) 國籍證明文件影本:護照、外僑居留證或出生證明。

(四) 喪失國籍許可證書正本:依國籍法第二條規定,如為華裔外國學生應放棄中華民國國籍八年以上(自 內政部許可喪失中華民國國籍之日起,秋季班至 2019 年 8 月 1 日止;春季班至 2020 年 2 月 1 日止) (不曾具有中華民國國籍者免)。

(五) 中山大學獎學金應繳之資料(詳見 http://oia.nsysu.edu.tw/files/11-1328-16279.php?Lang=en) (無申請者免) 。

(六) 各系所另訂應附繳之資料(詳見 5-24 頁)。

※國際事務處不接受任何紙本繳交之申請文件(推薦信除外),任何上傳問題,請來信 intadmission@mail.nsysu.edu.tw

※上述文件(一)到(四)為初審必要文件,須上傳齊全且合格後方送至系所做最後審查。

 

Applicants must upload the following documents to the online application system before application due date.

(1) Certificate of Highest-Level Diploma and Transcript: a. One photocopy of diploma in Chinese or English issued by the institute.

For undergraduate programs, please provide high school diploma; for master programs, please provide Bachelor Degree Diploma; for doctorate programs, please provide Master’s Degree Diploma. If you are currently studying at an institute, please submit proof of enrolment with anticipated graduation time issued by the institute.

For Taiwanese university graduates, please submit diploma in CHINESE.

b. One photocopy of transcript in Chinese or English issued by the institute.

Applicants for Ph.D. program should provide both undergraduate and graduate transcripts.

(2) One photocopy of financial statement in Chinese or English.

a. All applicants must provide a financial statement of at least USD$4,000 or NTD$120,000.

b.Full scholarship recipients can provide scholarship certificate instead (scholarship application form not accepted).

c. If the financial statement is not in the name of the applicant, a declaration with signature from the sponsor must be included, stating the relationship with the applicant and guaranteeing responsibility for all of applicant's expenses in Taiwan.

(3)A photocopy of Certificate of Nationality: i.e. passport, residence certificate or birth certificate.

(4)Certificate of Nationality Renouncement of Republic of China (if applicable): Required for applicants who once held nationality of the Republic of China. Applicants must have renounced their nationality for at least 8 years from the date of the certificate to the first day of the Fall Semester, August 1st, 2019 (For Spring Semester, it should be February 1st, 2020).

(5)Other materials required by NSYSU Scholarship for International Students (if applicable): Please refer to http://oia.nsysu.edu.tw/files/11-1328-16279.php?Lang=en for more details.

(6) Other materials required by specific Undergraduate/Graduate Programs (if applicable): Please refer to required documents of each department/institute from page 8.

※OIA does not accept any documents submitted in paper (except recommendation letters). Please contact us at intadmission@mail.nsysu.edu.tw if any uploading problems occurred.

※The above documents (1)~(4) need to be uploaded successfully and qualified after review in order to be passed to the departments for final assessment.

 

5、哲學所招生外國學生(秋季班)入學申請招生規定

學院

系所

授課語言

中英文能力

文學院

哲學研 究所

全中文授課

語文能力須達說明 (C) 之規定。

系所附加規定: 申請者應於申請期限截止前檢具以下審查所需之資料,向本校國際事務處提出申請: 1.須具大學學歷證明及大學在學成績單、推薦信二封、中文留學計畫書及中文自傳各一份,並經本所入學審查委 員核定後錄取。 2.語文能力要求: (C)華語文能力測驗(TOCFL)進階級(B1)或新漢語水準考試(New HSK)3 級以上;或在臺灣學習 480 小 時以上(海外學習 960 小時以上)之證明。

 http://phen.nsysu.edu.tw/

College

Department or Graduate Institute

 Language of instruction

Language Proficiency

College of Liberal Arts

Institute of Philosophy

Program taught in Chinese.

Applicants must meet Language Requirement (C) regarding Chinese proficiency.

Additional Requirements: All the following documents should be submitted to the Office of International Affairs, National Sun Yat-sen University before the deadline: 1.Copy (Certified) of undergraduate diploma and (cumulative) transcript, two (2) recommendation letters, autobiography (in Chinese), and Study Plan (in Chinese); application materials will be reviewed by the admission committee. 2. Language Requirement: (C) Minimum Chinese proficiency:TOCFL score level 3 or New HSK score level 3 ; or certificate(s) indicating a minimum of 480 hours of Chinese learning in Taiwan (or a minimum of 960 hours abroad).

http://phen.nsysu.edu.tw/?Lang=en 

     

    

6、註冊入學 Registration

(一)經公告錄取之申請學生,須於公告榜單規定期限內回覆入學意願、填寫新生問卷及下載入學許可通知 書。逾期未回應者,即視同放棄,錄取資格由備取生遞補。

(二)獲核發入學許可通知書,並辦理簽證來校註冊者,須於當學期註冊日前繳交下列證件:

1.最高學歷畢業證書及歷年成績單中文或英文版本,並經畢業學校所在地之中華民國駐外館處驗證且 加蓋認證章戳。

2.若最高學歷畢業證書為臺灣學校所授予,最高學歷畢業證書及歷年成績單不須經由駐外機構驗證, 但畢業證書需繳交中文版本。

3.外國學生註冊時,新生應檢附已於國外投保自入境當日起至少 6 個月效期之醫療及意外保險,已在 臺學生應檢附我國全民健康保險等相關保險證明文件。前項國外之保險證明應經我國駐外館處驗證 。

4.外國學生入學後,須申請外僑居留證(ARC)。新生應秋季班於該年 10 月 31 日(春季班則於該年 3 月 31 日)前將 ARC 影本繳交至國際事務處僑外生與陸生事務組備查。

(三)每一學年自 8 月 1 日始至翌年 7 月 31 日止,第一學期約每年 9 月中旬開始至 1 月中旬結束,第二學期 約翌年 2 月中旬開始至 6 月中旬結束。

(四)錄取本校之新生,應依錄取通知之規定辦理報到手續,否則取消錄取資格;未報到者即以自願放棄入 學資格論。

(五)經錄取之中五生需依各學系(所、組、學位學程)加修畢業學分數及修習科目。

注意事項:

已錄取之學生,如經發現申請資格不符規定或所繳交之證件有不實、偽造、假借、塗改、學歷資格不具 合法效力等情事,即取消入學資格或開除學籍,且不發給任何學力(歷)證明。

 

(1) All admitted students must reply to accept the offer, complete the new student survey and download the NSYSU Letter of Acceptance before due date. The admission will be given to applicants on the waiting list if admitted students fail to reply before due date.

(2) Students with NSYSU Letter of Acceptance must submit the following documents upon registration on semester start date:

a.The Highest-Level diploma and transcript in Chinese or English authenticated by the R.O.C. Embassies, Consulate Offices, Missions abroad or by other Notary Institutes authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, R.O.C in the country of the issuing university. (These documents will be returned).

b.Students graduated from a Taiwanese university must submit diploma and transcripts in Chinese and they are not required for further authentication.

c.All students are required to provide proof of personal health insurance or proof of National Health Insurance (NHI). (At the time of registration a new international student shall present proof of a medical and injury insurance policy which is valid for at least 6 months from the date the student enters Taiwan). Please be aware that foreign personal health insurance certificate must be authenticated by the R.O.C. Embassy, Consulate Office, or Taipei Economic & Culture Office in the country which the student resides.

d.All students are required to acquire "Alien Resident Certificate" (ARC) and submit a copy (both side) to the Office of International Affairs before October 31st, 2019(for Fall Semester) or March 31st, 2020 for Spring Semester).

(3) Academic year: August 1st ~ July 31st

Fall semester: Mid-September ~ Mid-January

Spring semester: Mid-February ~ Mid-June

(4)All students should complete registration accordingly. Failure to complete registration procedure is regarded as forfeiting admitted status.

(5)Students who completed five-year high school must take extra credits and subject in accordance with respective department graduation requirements.

Note: If the submitted documents be found forged, fraudulent or altered, etc., students’ admitted status will be cancelled or students’ registered status will be revoked; no degree certificate will be given.

 

7、中國語文能力 Chinese Language Proficiency

申請人如中國語文能力較差無法隨班聽課者,得自費於本校華語中心研習。相關資訊請直接向該中心洽詢 ,電話:+886-7-5252000 轉 3031 或 alfc@mail.nsysu.edu.tw。

※ 學士班主要以中文授課,申請者應具中文之聽說讀寫能力。

 

Application who are unable to maintain good standing in course work due to language difficulties will be encouraged to take Chinese language courses at his/her own expense at the Chinese Language Centre, NSYSU. For more information, please contact the Chinese Language Centre at +886-7-525-2000 ext. 3031. or email: alfc@mail.nsysu.edu.tw

※Bachelor’s programs are all taught in Chinese, applicants need to fulfill required Chinese language proficiency.

 

8、簽證 Visa

來臺辦理入學簽證相關事宜,申請人請自行洽詢中華民國外交部領事事務局,網址為 http://www.boca.gov.tw/ ,聯絡電話:+886-2-2343-2888,傳真:+886-2-2343-2968。

 

Applicants with any questions regarding visa should contact the Bureau of Consular Affairs under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (website: https://www.boca.gov.tw/mp-2.html; Tel: +886-2-2343-2888).

 

9、獎學金Scholarship

外國學生得依「國立中山大學外國學生獎學金辦法」於線上申請入學時,一併提出申請。詳細資訊請參詳 本處網頁 http://oia.nsysu.edu.tw/files/11-1328-16279.php?Lang=en。外國學生得依規定申請「臺灣獎學金及 華語文獎學金」,相關資訊請洽中華民國駐各國大使館、領事館或代表處。

 

Applicants may apply for “NSYSU Scholarship” when applying for admission. For more details, please visit the website http://oia.nsysu.edu.tw/files/11-1328-16279.php?Lang=en.

Applicants may apply for "Taiwan Scholarship and Huayu Enrichment Scholarship". For more details, please contact your local ROC embassies, consulates, representative offices or their branch offices.

 

10、工讀機會Part-Time Job Opportunities

學生入學後(須拿到正式學生證和居留證),即可申請工作證並於校內、外申請工讀機會。工讀時間 1 週最 多 20 小時(不含寒暑假),並依規定於每年 5 月時,申報所得稅。外國人來臺工作相關規定詳參「雇主聘 僱外國人許可及管理辦法」。

 

Degree students with student ARC and full student ID card are eligible to apply for work permit for both on- and off-campus jobs. International students may work up to 20 hours per week, with the exception of summer and winter vacations. Foreigners working in Taiwan are required to file an income tax in May each year. Details concerning foreigners working in Taiwan are specified in the “Regulations on the Permission and Administration of the Employment of Foreign Workers” at http://law.moj.gov.tw/Eng/LawClass/LawContent.aspx?PCODE=N0090027.

 

11、其他注意事項Notes

(一)108 學年度申請本校秋季班就讀之外國學生申請日期自 2019 年 1 月 15 日起;春季班於 2019 年 8 月 1 日起,應備文件及相關規定應以中華民國教育部網站公布之最新「外國學生來臺就學辦法」之規定為 準,請申請者隨時查閱教育部網站(網址:https://www.edu.tw/)及本校網站。

(二)如逾期報名者一概不受理;如表件不齊全致延誤報名者,由申請者自行負責;報名繳交之資料文件一 概不予退還。

(三)本申請入學依教育部『外國學生來台就學辦法』辦理。

(四)榜單公布後,請在規定期限內回覆入學意願,逾期未回應者,即視同放棄,由備取生遞補。

 

(1)Application period for Fall 2019 Admission for international students begins on January 15th, 2019 (For Spring 2019 Semester, it begins on August 1st, 2019). Required documents and related regulations are specified in the “MOE Regulations Regarding International Students Undertaking Studies in Taiwan”.

(2) Applications received after the deadline will not be accepted and not be considered for admission. Applicants alone are solely responsible if incomplete items delays in admission process. All documents submitted with the 9 application will not be returned regardless of applicant’s admission status. Please keep personal copy for future reference.

(3)The admission process of international students is stipulated by the “MOE Regulations Regarding International Students Undertaking Studies in Taiwan” (Note: for more information, please visit the Ministry of Education website: http://english.moe.gov.tw/).

(4)Once official admission announcement has been made, admitted international students must submit the required documents before the deadline. Applicants who have not confirmed by deadline will be regarded as to forfeit their admitted status, and the admission will be given to applicants on the waiting list.

瀏覽數: